2021 Student Success Awards Recipients

Congratulations to the 2021 Student Success Awards recipients!  

  • Club Advisor of the Year - Emili Spencer, International Interior Design Association Campus Center
  • Club of the Year - International Interior Design Association Campus Center
  • Club Officer of the Year - Taylor Puckett, Respiratory Therapy Club and Maggie Kingman, International Interior Design Association Campus Center
  • Devi Bhargava Award - Amy Kinney
  • Distinguished Teacher of the Year - Courtney Dicmas, Nadine Norland, and Jodie Ryan
  • Employee of the Year - Kayla Nettesheim, Robin Alcorta, and Opeyemi Adedeji Solomon
  • Exemplary Learner of the Year Academic Advancement - Isys Hernandez and Peyton Sordahl
  • Exemplary Learner of the Year Applied Science, Engineering, & Technology - Nicholai Turner and Tasha Frie
  • Exemplary Learner of the Year Arts & Sciences - Stefanie Malzyner and Kyle Sprecker
  • Exemplary Learner of the Year Business & Applied Arts - Jameson Humber and Jophia Turner
  • Exemplary Learner of the Year Health Sciences - Boh Suh and Haley Marquardt
  • Exemplary Learner of the Year Human & Protective Services - John Eames and Willie Watkins
  • Exemplary Learner of the Year Nursing - Robyn Kelley and Alexiyah Coughlin
  • International Student Volunteer - Barbara Moreno
  • Karen Roberts Student Life Leadership - Ana Paula Rodovalho Fernandes Moreira, Anica Graney, Barbara Moreno, Chungyi Law, and Sydney Neustadter
  • Organization of the Year - Volunteer Center
  • Outstanding Group for Academic Achievement - Green Club 3.81 GPA
  • Outstanding Group for Academic Achievement - Student Ambassadors 3.75 GPA
  • Outstanding Group for Community Service - Green Club
  • President's Volunteer Service - Ardra Charath and Katrina Veltrice Willis
  • Senate Merit - Lukas Sebranek and Eric Ziebell
  • Service-Learning Academy - Barbara Moreno, Deborah Moreno, Pakou Yang, Ricardo Isaías Marroquin Santos, and Talita Maciel
  • Student Ambassador of Distinction - Raia Ottenheimer, Shruti Subramanian, Barbara Moreno, Julet Frazier, Opeyemi Adedeji Solomon, Amaya Stanley, Talita Maciel, and Ana Paula Rodovalho Fernandes Moreira
  • Student Excellence in Diversity - Dayana Blanco, Joseph Rausch, and Kevin Moua
  • Student Life Leadership Certificate - Chungyi Law and Barbara Moreno
  • Terry S. Webb Shared Governance - Ana Paula Rodovalho Fernandes Moreira and Sean Green
  • Tutor of the Year - Adama Sawadogo, Boh Suh, and Carmen Meyers
  • Virtual Spring Alternative Break - Afsana Parvin, Danielle Kaun, Madalyn Breunig, Barbara Moreno, Hetvi Shah, and Carolyn Kosabucki
  • Virtual Winter Alternative Break - Ricardo Isaías Marroquin Santos, Marguerite Kuhnke, Barbara Moreno, Lisa Booker, Amanda Jones, Ishee Xiong, Hetvi Shah, Danielle Kaun, and Carolyn Kosabucki

Did you miss one of the ceremonies or would you like to watch again? We have all ceremony recordings available:

Academic Excellence Watch Party

Excellence in Involvement Watch Party

Excellence in Leadership Watch Party

Student Involvement